Provincial Committees

The BC Association of School Business Officials (BCASBO) members participate on a variety of provincial committees, representing the voice of school business officials.

 

2019-2020 BCASBO Representatives on Provincial Committees

Sector Advisory Council

Flavia Coughlan - BCASBO President, SD42 Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows
Allan Reed - BCASBO Executive Director

Ministry of Education Leadership Working Group

Flavia Coughlan - BCASBO President, SD42 Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows
Allan Reed - BCASBO Executive Director

Framework for Enhancing Student Learning

Flavia Coughlan - BCASBO President, SD42 Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows
Alternate: Patti Dundas - BCASBO Past President, SD36 Surrey

Capital Advisory Committee

Ray Velestuk - SD34 Abbotsford
Sterling Olson - SD22 Vernon
Tim Bancroft - SD54 Bulkley Valley

WEBCAPS Replacement Advisory Committee

Pete Sabo - SD68 Nanaimo Ladysmith
Tim Bancroft - SD54 Bulkley Valley

Emergency Management Committee

Tim Bancroft - SD54 Bulkley Valley

Focused Education Board

Sterling Olson - SD22 Vernon
Lynda Minnabarriet - SD74 Gold Trail

K-12 Aboriginal Education Partners (FNESC)

Lynda Minnabarriet - SD74 Gold Trail

K-12 SOGI Collaborative

Julia Leiterman - SD45 West Vancouver
Kim Morris (Alternate) - SD40 New Westminster

BCPSEA Recruitment and Retention Committee

Dana Sirsiris - SD42 Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows

BCPSEA Benefits Advisory Committee

David Green - SD39 Vancouver

BCPSEA Coordinated Legal & Arbitration Support Services

Russell Horswill - SD41 Burnaby
Brenda Hooker - SD60 Peace River North

Public Education Benefits Trust (PEBT)

Lynda Minnabarriet - SD74 Gold Trail
Gerry Slykhuis - SD33 Chilliwack

SPP Advisory Committee

Ray Velestuk - SD34 Abbotsford

Risk Management

Ray Velestuk - SD34 Abbotsford
Kelvin Stretch - SD73 Kamloops
Tim Bancroft - SD54 Bulkley Valley
Bruce Tisdale - SD19 Revelstoke
Russell Horswill - SD41 Burnaby

K-12 Next Generation Network

Russell Horswill - SD41 Burnaby
Roy Uyeno - SD38 Richmond

School District Telecommunications Advisory Committee

Russell Horswill (Chair) - SD41 Burnaby
Ray Velestuk - SD34 Abbotsford
Maria Melan - SD36 Surrey
Sterling Olson - SD22 Vernon
Kevin Lorenz - SD67 Okanagan Skaha

Sector Digital Strategy

Vacant
Mathew Monkman - SD54 Bulkley Valley

Transportation Committee - Capital

Kelvin Stretch - SD73 Kamloops-Thompson
Mohammed Azim - SD48 Sea to Sky

BCSTA Scrutineer Service

Alanna Cameron - SD83 North Okanagan Shuswap

Carbon Neutral Committee

Tim Bancroft - SD54 Bulkley Valley

GOAAF

Adrian Johnson - SD22 Vernon

BCASBO #208 – 1118 Homer Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 6L5
Phone: 604.687.0595 | Email: executivedirector@bcasbo.ca