Provincial Committees

The BC Association of School Business Officials (BCASBO) members participate on a variety of provincial committees, representing the voice of school business officials.

 

2021-2022 BCASBO Representatives on Provincial Committees

Sector Advisory Council (Deputy Minister)

Flavia Coughlan - SD42 Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows
Allan Reed - BCASBO

Ministry of Education Leadership Working Group

Flavia Coughlan - SD42 Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows
Allan Reed - BCASBO

Framework for Enhancing Student Learning

Flavia Coughlan - SD42 Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows
Alternate: Patti Dundas - SD36 Surrey

Framework for Enhancing Student Learning - Peer Review

Adrian Johnson - SD22 Vernon
Mark Friesen - SD33 Chilliwack
Jason Reid - SD63 Saanich
Brenda Hooker - SD71 Comox Valley

Financial Management Committee - Appointed by the Ministry

Adrian Johnson - SD22 Vernon
Cam McIntyre - SD52 Prince Rupert
David Green - SD39 Vancouver
Darleen Patterson - SD57 Prince George
Ishver Khunguray - SD41 Burnaby
Jason Sandquist - SD79 Cowichan Valley

Alternates

Jason Reid - SD63 Saanich
Simon Ayres - SD36 Surrey

Funding Committee - Appointed by the Ministry

Flavia Coughlan - SD42 Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
Kim Morris - SD61 Greater Victoria
Ryan Stierman - SD23 Central Okanagan

Alternates

Jesse Guy - SD64 Gulf Islands
Miranda Burdock - SD51 Boundary

Capital Advisory Committee

Ray Velestuk - SD34 Abbotsford
Tim Bancroft - SD54 Bulkley Valley

Emergency Management Committee

Tim Bancroft - SD54 Bulkley Valley

SPP Advisory Committee - Ministry

Ray Velestuk - SD34 Abbotsford

Focused Education Resources Society Board

Sterling Olson - SD22 Vernon
Lynda Minnabarriet - Life Member

K-12 Aboriginal Education Partners (FNESC)

Ginger Fuller - SD82 Coast Mountains

K-12 Anti Racism Collaborative

Corien Becker - SD75 Mission

K-12 SOGI Collaborative

Kim Morris - SD61 Greater Victoria
Vacant - Alternate

BCPSEA Recruitment and Retention Committee

Dana Sirsiris - SD42 Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows

BCPSEA Workplace Health Committee

Kevin Black - SD50 Haida Gwaii/SD92 Nechako Lakes

BCPSEA Benefits Advisory Committee

David Green - SD39 Vancouver

BCPSEA Employment Litigation Risk Pool – appointed by BCPSEA

Russell Horswill - SD41 Burnaby
Brenda Hooker - SD71 Comox Valley

BCPSEA Technical Advisory Committee

Ray Velestuk - SD34 Abbotsford
Dana Sirsiris - SD42 Maple Ridge Pitt Meadows
Cam McIntyre - SD52 Prince Rupert

Public Education Benefits Trust (PEBT)

Alanna Cameron - SD87 Stikine
Ryan Hung - SD69 Qualicum
Laura Buchanan - SD38 Richmond
Lorelei Russell - SD39 Vancouver

Risk Management

Ray Velestuk - SD34 Abbotsford
Vacant
Tim Bancroft - SD54 Bulkley Valley
Bruce Tisdale - SD19 Revelstoke
Russell Horswill - SD41 Burnaby

K-12 Next Generation Network

Vacant

Government Organizations Accounting/Auditing Forum (GOAFF)-CPABC Committee

Adrian Johnson - SD22 Vernon

School District Telecommunications Advisory Committee

Russell Horswill (Chair) - SD41 Burnaby
Ray Velestuk - SD34 Abbotsford
Bruce Tisdale - SD19 Revelstoke
Sterling Olson - SD22 Vernon
Kevin Black - SD91 Nechako Lakes
Alan Rice - SD05 Southeast Kootenay

Transportation Committee - Capital

Vacant
Mohammed Azim - SD43 Coquitlam

Digital Services Board

Jennifer Woollends - SD28 Quesnel
Nic Weswick - SD46 Sunshine Coast

Provincial Online Service Provider Committee

Sterling Olson - SD22 Vernon

Mental Health School Start Up Working Group

Brenda Hooker - SD71 Comox Valley

Foundational Management Preparation Committee

Ray Velestuk - SD34 Abbotsford

BCASBO #208 – 1118 Homer Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 6L5
Email: executivedirector@bcasbo.ca